Ruth Hommelsheim

 

Group Show

GEILER BLOCK


Opening: 09.06.2017, 6:30 pm
Exhibition: 10.06.–25.06.2017
Fri, Sat, Sun 10 am–12 pm

Exhibition with
Felix Baudenbacher, Beni Bischof, Karin K. Bühler, Katalin Deér, Othmar Eder, H.R. Fricker, Elke Graalfs, Germann / Lorenzi, Stefan Gort, Andy Guhl, Susanne Hofer, Ruth Hommelsheim, Christian Hörler, Lutz / Guggisberg, Josef Felix Müller, Elisabeth Nembrini, Marianne Rinderknecht, Stefan Rohner, Beate Rudolph, Veronika Schumacher, Hans Schweizer, Sebastian Sieber, Francisco Sierra, Thomas Stüssi, Olga Titus, Andrea Vogel, Birgit Widmer, Werner Widmer, Anita Zimmermann, Agatha Zobrist

Geiler Block
Haltestelle «Gfeld» in Trogen/CH
www.geilerblock.ch

Sophie Aigner

 

Premiere

Let`s face it!

 

concept & choreography: Antje Velsinger
performance & co-choreography: Vania Rovisco
set design & masks: Sophie Aigner
light design: Dietrich Schuckließ

3./4. Februar, 8 pm, Tanzfaktur Köln


A production by Antje Velsinger and Tanzfaktur Köln
Funded by Kulturamt der Stadt Köln

www.tanzfaktur.eu

Bettina Lockemann

 

Book

ÉTAT D'URGENCE. Paris, 14 novembre 2015

 

Photography and concept: Bettina Lockemann
Graphic Design: Markus Dreßen
Format: 190 x 128 mm


Spector Books, Leipzig 2016
ISBN: 978-3-95905-092-0
124 pages | 62 b/w photographs
Price: € 18,-


http://archivalien.de/stadt/etat/etat.html

Andy Heller

 

Not Here Yet
Group show with Andy Heller, Alberto García Alix, Johanna Diehl, Hamish Fulton, Omar Imam, Ferit Kuyas, Vitus Saloshanka, Burkhard Schittny, Susanne Wellm

curated by Thomas Elsen and Celina Lunsford

Art Collections and Museums Augsburg
H2 – Zentrum für Gegenwartskunst im Glaspalast
Beim Glaspalast 1 | D-86153 Augsburg

Opening: Fri, 18.11.16, 7.30 pm
Artist Talk: 19.11.16, 3 pm
Exhibition: 19.11.16–23.04.17
Opening Hours: Tue–Sun, 10–5 pm
www.kunstsammlungen-museen.augsburg.de

Ulrike Hannemann

 

Group Exhibition

FRAUD, FAKE AND FAME – Goldrausch 2016

 

1. – 16. October 2016

Opening: 30. September, 7 pm

 

St. Johannes-Evangelist 

Auguststraße 90, 10117 Berlin

 

Opening hours: Mo–Sa 1pm – 7pm, So 2pm – 7pm

 

www.goldrausch-kuenstlerinnen.de

Sophie Aigner

 

Material Effects

Nominated and prize-winning contributions of the 6th International Marianne Brandt Contest 2016

 

Villa ARTE e.V. in cooperation with Bauhaus Dessau and Museum of Industry Chemnitz  

Opening 1. octobre 2016, 4pm

Exhibition 2.10.16 - 8.1.17

 

Museum of Industry Chemnitz

Zwickauer Straße 119, 09112 Chemnitz

www.marianne-brandt-wettbewerb.de

STANDARD EURO/Anne Metzen

 

STANDARD EURO
InfoRaum_RETROSPEKTIVE AUS DER KOMFORTZONE

Galerie Kunstpunkt
Schlegelstr.6
10115 Berlin

Opening  13.09.2016  |  19.00 h
Exhibition  14.09. - 28.09.2016
Finissage  24.09.2016 | 16.00 - 19.00 h

featured by A TRANS
anlässlich der Verleihung des diesjährigen Projektraum-Preises während der Berliner Art Week

Ruth Hommelsheim

 

LIAISON

Group Show Berlin Art Week

 

Sang Hoon Ahn/Stefan Alber/Marie Aly/Olivia Berckemeyer/Antje Blumenstein/Isabelle Borges/Berthold Bock/Peter Böhnisch/John Bock/Theo Boettger/Joanna Buchowska/Marcel Buehler/Jessica Buhlmann/Dustin Carlson/DAG/Annedore Dietze/Thomas Draschan/Peter Dobroschke/Ornella Fieres/Heiner Franzen/Marten Frerichs/Heike Gallmeier/Matthias Galvez/Wolfgang Ganter/Annette Gödde/Philip Grözinger/Harriet Groß/Sebastian Gumpinger/Jens Hausmann/Christian Henkel/Ruth Hommelsheim/Franziska Hünig/Klaus Jörres/Marc Jung/Lisa Junghanß/Viola Kamp/Isabel Kerkermeier/Peter Klare/Sun Ju Kim/Kalin Lindena/Ricard Larsson/Sebastian Lettner/Adrian Lohmüller/Sandra Meisel/Rebecca Michaelis/Jan Muche/Rainer Neumeier/Gero Neumeister/Mike Omoighe/Jina Park/Kui Soon Park/So Young Park/Manfred Peckl/Katinka Pilscheur/Cornelia Renz/Matthias Reinmuth/Robert Rüdiger/Peter Ruehle/Torsten Ruehle/Sophia Schama/Hansjörg Schneider/Henrik Schrat/Heidi Sill/Martin Sommer/Nicola Stäglich/Tim Stapel/Volker Stein/Craig Stewart/Kai Teichert/Tyra Tingleff/Daniel M Thurau/Tessa Verder/Suse Weber/Eva Wilde/

Opening: Tuesday, 13.09.2016, 6–10 pm


with streetfood by: la-criolla & Bob Murphy


Exhibition: 14.–18.09. 2016, open: 1–6 pm


Uferhallen / Uferstrasse 8 / 13357 Berlin

Screening

 

The Art of Living
SCREEN + I: project space + Artnet + Loris

 

Saturday 13.08.2016, 6.30 pm–9 pm

 

Loris | Potsdamer Str. 65 | 10785 Berlin

Sophie Aigner

 

Group Exhibition

ONE MONTH: AFTER THE MATERIALIZATION OF THE ART OBJECT

 

09.07. - 31.07.2016

Opening: 08.07.2016, 7 pm

 

Temporary Gallery

Zentrum für Zeitgenössische Kunst

Mauritiuswall 35

50676 Köln

 

Opening hours:

Th-Fr 2-6 pm, Sa-Su 1 am - 5 pm

 

www.temporarygallery.org

Sophie Aigner

 

Group Exhibition/Lab

ICH WAR HIER

with Lätitia Norkeit, Rosa Rücker, Kathrin Sohn

 

16.07.2016 11-16 Uhr

Kunstverein Alte Schule Baruth

www.alte-schule-baruth.de

Ruth Hommelsheim

 

Solo Show 

DREAMLAND

Opening: Saturday, 21.05.2016, 3 pm

Exhibition: 21.05.–02.07.2016

 

widmertheodoridis

Fallackerstrasse 6 | CH 8360 Eschlikon

+41 71 971 3811

www.0010.ch

 

Opening Hours:

Wed, Thu, Fri 2–6 pm, Sat 11 am–4 pm
and by appointment

Andy Heller, Ulrike Kolb, Jan Lemitz

 

freunde sind künstler:

berlin/germany based artists show work in new zealand


megan dieudonne
ilse ermene
andy heller
benjamin keddy
ulrike kolb
jan lemitz
lance ravenswood
maria-leena räihälä
stefan riebel
samin son


Friday, 29.04.16 , 7–11 pm,

level 1, 264 Taranaki Street, Wellington, New Zealand

Jan Lemitz

 

Solo Show

passages and registrations

Pictures from the Calais Projects

15.–24.04.2016

 

Opening: Friday, 15.04.2016, 7 pm

Artist talk: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 5 pm (in german)

Fortsetzungen – Ein Bildgespräch zwischen Tobias Hering und Jan Lemitz

Finissage: Sunday, 24.04.2016, 6 pm

 

onomato Künstlerverein, Birkenstr. 97, 40233 Düsseldorf

daily 4–7 pm and by appointment

 

Loris at b2_Leipzig

 

12 ISSUES | TOWARD THE unKNOWN

 

Group Show with Sophie Aigner, Oliver Dignal, Paulina Gimpel, Ulrike Hannemann, Andy Heller, Ruth Hommelsheim, Werner Huthmacher, Oliver Krebs, Ulrike Kolb, Jan Lemitz, Standard Euro, Nina Wiesnagrotzki

 

Opening: Friday, 26.02.2016, 6 pm

Exhibition: 27.02.–20.03.2016

 

Opening Hours: Wed–Fri 1–6 pm, Sat 11 am–5 pm and on appointment

 

Galerie b2_

Spinnereistrasse 7 • Gebäude 20 • 04179 Leipzig

fone +49 341 351 293 65
b2@galerie-b2.de

www.galerie-b2.de

Andy Heller

 

PHOTO SPEAKS 2016
The 8th International festival for photography and video

Opening: Sun, 14.02.2016, 5 pm
Exhibition: 05.02–21.02.2016
Opening Hours: 12pm–6pm

SangMyung University
Seoul, Korea

Ruth Hommelsheim

 

Solo Show

RAUMSECHS presents Ruth Hommelsheim | Nach der Natur

Opening: Friday, 29.01.2016, 6–9 pm

Saturday, 30.01.2016, 2–8 pm
Sunday, 31.01.2016, 12–6 pm

Temporary Exhibition Space:

RAUMSECHS at Galerie Clara Maria Sels, 
Poststr. 3, Hinterhof, 40213 Düsseldorf.

www.raumsechs.de

Nina Wiesnagrotzki

 

Zu Gast im Kunsthaus Hamburg

Bewerberinnen und Bewerber für das Hamburger Arbeitsstipendium 2016

 

group show with Suse Bauer, Jennifer Bennett, Johanna Bruckner, Antje Feger/Benjamin Stumpf, Gerrit Frohne- Brinkmann, Sho Hasegawa, Simon Hehemann, Suse Itzel, Rosa Joly, Anik Lazar, Ida Lennartsson, Malgorzata Neubart, Hannah Rath, Christian Rothmaler, Swen Erik Scheurling, Yann-Vari Schubert, Hans Stützer, Matthias Tedjasukmana, Sebastian Wiegand, Nina Wiesnagrotzki

 

08.12.2015 - 03.01.2016

Opening: 07.012.2015, 7 pm

 

Opening hours: Tue – Sun 11 am – 6 pm, closed on 24./25. and 31.12.2015

 

Kunsthaus Hamburg

Klosterwall 15

20095 Hamburg

 

http://kunsthaushamburg.de

Nina Wiesnagrotzki

 

MOVES Matinée #98 

Nina Wiesnagrotzki + Anna Zett

 

Video screening

 

20.09.2015, 2 pm

 

ImageMovement 
Artist Films and Films on art
Oranienburger Str. 18, 10178 Berlin
www.imagemovement-store.com

 

Nina Wiesnagrotzki

 

Since 1954

 

Solo exhibition during Kasseler Museumsnacht 

 

05.09.2015, 2 pm

 

Kunstfenster für aktuelle Kunst, Kassel
Südflügel, Kulturbahnhof Kassel

http://kfak-k.de

Nina Wiesnagrotzki

 

TAKE IN NATURE

International concepts of landscape in art

 

group show with Ester Vonplon, Michael Bodenmann, Song Xi, Tu Lang, Jiajia Zhang, Barbara Signer, Nina Wiesnagrotzki, Wu Ding

 

Curation: Anna Eschbach and Antonie Angerer

18.07 - 03.09.2015

Opening: 18.07.2015, 2 - 6 pm

 

WE GALLERY

Building 29, No. 1436 Jungong Road

Yangpu District, Shanghai

 

Sophie Aigner

 

Aufloesung \ Neuordnung 

 

group show with  Sophie Aigner, Michael Bell-Smith, Josh Crowle, Harm van den Dorpel, Martin Kohout, Daniel Pauselius, Andrew Norman Wilson

 

Curation: Lena Brüggemann / Assistence: Christiane Fiebig

 

12.6.–12.7.2015

Opening: Thursday, 11.06.2015, 7 pm

 

Opening hours: Fri–Sun 3–7 pm and by appointment

 

Kunstraum D21

Demmeringstr. 21, 04177 Leipzig 

 

http://www.d21-leipzig.de

 

 

Nina Wiesnagrotzki

 

INTERSCREENING – Video-Festival am Westpol 

 

06.06. – 13.06.2015 

 

WESTPOL A.I.R. SPACE Ausstellungshalle und Plattform für zeitgenössische Kunst

Westwerk Leipzig

Karl-Heine-Str. 85, Hof A, 2.OG

 

https://westpolairspace.wordpress.com

 

Sophie Aigner

 

The Walk

 

On the occasion of the opening ceremony of the restored Reale Osservatorio Vesuviano

 

Opening: Saturday, 23.05.2015, 3.30 pm

 

Reale Osservatorio Vesuviano

Via dell'Osservatorio

80056 Ercolano, Neapel, Italy

 

 

Nina Wiesnagrotzki

 

Festival International De Cinéma Nyon - Visions Du Réel 

 

Screening of the video Sansui, Landscape

Premiers pas

 

Usine à Gaz, 19.04.2015, 6pm (international premiere)
Usine à Gaz, 24.04.2015, 10am

 

17.04. – 25.04.2015

 

Usine à Gaz
Rue César-Soulié 1, Nyon, Switzerland

 

www.visionsdureel.ch

 

Ruth Hommelsheim

 

Artist Talk

Im Rahmen der Installation Recall 04 von Johanna Lippmann:

Beginnen wir von links nach rechts – 

Flimmernde Fläche, Spuren im Raum, Strich in der Landschaft.

Die Künstlerinnen Johanna Lippmann, Ruth Hommelsheim und Nicole Schuck sprechen über Verbindungslinien.

Moderation: Frank Kaspar.

 

Samstag, 18.04.2015, 15 Uhr

Ort: super bien!, Gewächshaus für zeitgenössische Kunst

Milchhofgelände, Schwedter Str. 232, 10435 Berlin

(bei schlechtem Wetter im Atelierhaus)

 

anschließend:

FINISSAGE der Ausstellung DREAMLAND bei LORIS (ab ca. 17:30 Uhr)

Ort: Loris, Potsdamer Str. 65, 10785 Berlin

 

Nina Wiesnagrotzki

 

Comparing Now And Then 

is online on Doc Alliance Films

 

 

Sophie Aigner

 

Index 14 

Berenberg Prize for young art

 

Opening: 04.12.2014, 8 – 11pm 

05. – 07.12.2014

 

Opening hours: Tue - Sun 11am – 6pm

 

Kunsthaus Hamburg

Klosterwall 15, 20095 Hamburg 

 

www.index-hamburg.de

Nina Wiesnagrotzki

 

57th International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film

 

Screening of the video Sansui, Landscape

International Program

 

Passage Kinos Universum, 28.10.2014, 7pm (world premiere)
Cinémathèque Leipzig (naTo), 31.10.2014, 5.30pm

 

http://dok-leipzig.de

 

DOK Talk: Wednesday October 29th 2014 from 12 noon (to 1pm) 

 

Venue: Motel One, Foyer, Nikolaistraße 23

Moderation: Members of DOK Leipzig's Selection Committee

Nina Wiesnagrotzki

 

Bienal Internacional de Video y Cine Contemporáneo VIDEOFEST2K14 

 

Screening of the video Comparing Now And Then

 

03. - 14.11.2014

 

XII Concurso Nacional de Video Experimental 

Av. Álvaro Obregón #1209, Col. Nueva, CP. 21100, Mexicali, B.C., Mexico

 

Loris at European Month of Photography Vienna

 

Den Kompromiss mit der Wirklichkeit muss ich erst noch finden 

 

group show with Sophie Aigner, Ulrike Hannemann, Andy Heller, Ruth Hommelsheim, Ulrike Kolb, Oliver Krebs, Julia Müller, Nina Wiesnagrotzki

 

14.11.2014 – 13.02.2015

Opening: Thursday, 13.11.2014, 7pm

 

Opening hours: daily 10am - 10pm

 

EIKON Schaufenster

Electric Avenue, Quartier21/MQ, Museumsplatz 1, 1070 Vienna

Ruth Hommelsheim, Sabine Schründer

 

Group Show | MITTEILUNGEN

im Rahmen des Europäischen Monats der Fotografie Berlin

 

24.10. – 02.11.2014

Vernissage: 24.10.2014, 6pm

Finissage: 02.11.2014, 3pm 

 

Strahler – Raum für Fotografie

Pflügerstraße 15 | 12047 Berlin

 

www.mdf-berlin.de

We are moving!

 

After seven years at Gartenstraße 114 in Mitte, Loris will be opening a new gallery space in September at Potsdamer Straße 65, 10785 Berlin!

 

Grand Opening: Friday, 05.09.2014, 7pm

Save the Date!

Ruth Hommelsheim

 

Aus gutem Grund (Group Show) 

 

30.08. – 11.10.2014 

Opening: 30.08.2014, 3 pm

 

Gallery widmertheodoridis

Fallackerstrasse 6, CH 8360 Eschlikon

 

www.0010.ch

Sophie Aigner, Nina Wiesnagrotzki

 

SIE HÖREN STIMMEN

 

by various artists

Tape Release (16-track album)

Publisher: Felix Kubin and Hochschule für Bildende Kunst Hamburg

 

http://bloodyhandsltd.bandcamp.com

 

Sophie Aigner

 

Symposium IDIORRHYTHMIE - AN EXPERIMENT 

 

Curation: Miriam Bethmann and Marenka Krasomil

 

30.07.14 - 03.08.14

 

Frappant e. V.

Viktoria-Kaserne

Zeiseweg 9, 22765 Hamburg

 

frappant.org

Nina Wiesnagrotzki

 

Heimatfilme

 

PudEL Open Air Kino

 

01.08.2014, 9.30pm (at nightfall)

 

Golden Pudel Club, Pudelgarten
St. Pauli Fischmarkt 27, 22767 Hamburg
 

https://www.facebook.com/events/513850382093698/

http://www.pudel.com/openair.php

Andy Heller

 

still und leise (Solo Show) 

 

f/stop 6. Festival for Photography, Leipzig

 

07.06 – 05.07.2014 

Opening: 06.06.2014, 7 pm



Josef Filipp Galerie – f/stop 6. Festival für Fotografie, Leipzig

 

www.filipp-galerie.com

Ulrike Hannemann

 

LATENZ – f/stop Plattform (Group Show)

 

07.06. – 15.06.2014

Opening: 06.06.2014, 7pm

 

f/stop – Festival für Fotografie Leipzig

Baumwollspinnerei, HALLE 14

Spinnereistraße 7,  04179 Leipzig

 

www.f-stop-leipzig.de

LORIS at D21 in Leipzig

Exhibition "Unterwegs nach dem Mehr"

Artists: Sophie Aigner, Ulrike Hannemann, Andy Heller, Ruth Hommelsheim, Werner Huthmacher, Oliver Krebs, Ulrike Kolb, Bettina Lockemann, Julia Müller, Nina Wiesnagrotzki.

 Curated by Constanze Müller.

 

Opening: Thursday, 22.05.2014, 7 p.m.

Exhibition: 23.05.–15.06.2014

D21 Kunstraum Leipzig | Demmeringstraße 21
www.D21-leiptig.de

www.f-stop-festival.de

Öffnungszeiten: Do–So, 15–19
Öffnungszeiten während des f-stop Festivals (7.06.-15.06.2014): Mo–So, 15–19

Nina Wiesnagrotzki

19.-26-03.2014,
screening of the video Comparing Now And Then,
Internationale Kurzfilmwoche Regensburg, Deutscher Wettbewerb
www.kurzfilmwoche.de

Golem Kino

Nina Wiesnagrotzki

05.02.2014, Start 20.30 Uhr
screening of the video Comparing Now And Then,
El Kino "Es ist alles gut, Mutter" - Found Footage Musik Videos
Golem, Hamburg
www.golem.kr

Andy Heller

 

86497 / CA 94103

 

11.10. - 01.12.2013

Opening: 10.10.2013, 7.30 pm


Kunstsammlungen und Museen Augsburg, Neue Galerie im Höhmannhaus


www.hoehmannhaus-augsburg.de

Nina Wiesnagrotzki

20 - 27 September 2013
Selbwala Beast,
Kunstverein zu Rostock e.V.
www.kunstverein-rostock.de

Ulrike Kolb

14 September - 4 October 2013, opening 13 September 2013, 6 p.m.
Word And Site,
Verein für Original-Radierung München
www.radierverein.de

Sophie Aigner, Ulrike Hannemann, Andy Heller, Ruth Hommelsheim, Werner Huthmacher, Ulrike Kolb, Bettina Lockemann, Julia Müller

7 September - 5 October 2013, opening 6 September 2013, 6 p.m.
The Way Things Are,
Union Gallery London
www.union-gallery.com

Bettina Lockemann

publication
From the Periphery,
FOTOHOF edition, Salzburg 2013
ISBN: 978-3-902675-88-0

Bettina Lockemann

5 Juni - 7 Juli 2013
From the periphery,
Galerie der Hochschule für Bildende Künste Braunschweig

Sophie Aigner

14. October - 4.November 2012
Der gefühlte Wert der Lee(h)rstelle,
galerie modul. KUNSTHALLE DRESDEN